Percival and Llewellyn

From the problem statement, it seems to me that the setup indicates only that the citizens are consistent in their truth-telling (or lying): each citizen is either a truth-teller or a liar.

Percival Llewellyn Consequence
T T contradiction: "at least one of us is a liar"
T L possible! In which case, Llewellyn is the liar.
L T contradiction: not("at least one of us is a liar")
L L contradiction: not("at least one of us is a liar")
Hence, the only possibility is that Percival is a truth-teller, and Llewellyn is the liar.


Website maintained by Andy Long. Comments appreciated.

longa@nku.edu